Botanical name - Trigonella foenumgraecum
Family - Papilionaceae
An erect scented annual of 1-2 feet. Poultice of herb is applied to reduce swellings. Paste of leaves applied over swellings and burns. As a hair tonic it prevents premature hair loss. Seed paste used as cosmetic to make skin soft and clean. Seed paste is also a hair tonic. Seeds put in water produce mucilage which is used externally on boils, carbuncles etc.