Botanical name - Chamaemelum nobile
Family - Asteraceae
A herb of asteraceae family. Basically, Chamomile is used in skin remedies, eye treatment and hair care. Facemasks, oil, body lotions, creams and stem of Chamomile are used in skin care. Chamomile oil is used to remove acne and other similar skin diseases. This herb is snit-oxidant as well as anti-inflammatory. As a measure against hair malnourishment Chamomile hair care products are frequently preferred above the rest. When a mild concentration of water and chamomile is applied to the eye the tired look quickly vanishes and eyes begin to glow and shine.