Botanical name - Primula vulgaris
Family - Primulaceae
Medium sized flowering plant. This plant is thoroughly used in maintaining deep-rooted, healthy hair. Evening Primrose oil is used in synthesizing skin care products. This herb has a wonderful track record for curing us of the commonly occurred skin diseases. Because of its herbal anti-irritant effects on the skin and anti-inflammatory properties it is highly used in moisturizers and other body care lotions. Evening Primrose is proved to be equally beneficial in nails and hair management.